Servers Direct
Laptops Direct
Appliances Direct
Dehumidifiers
My AccountMy Account Track my orderTrack Order Business AccountsBusiness Accounts
Inc. VAT vat switch show inc Ex. VAT Inc. VAT vat switch show ex Ex. VAT
£ currency switch £ currency switch

We're taking orders and delivering as normal, and doing everything we can to protect our customers and staff. Learn more

TP-Link MC220L Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter LC Multi/Single-mode MC220L

Quickfind code: 557371
Was: £20.81     You save: £1.67
£19.14 inc. VAT :£22.97

See all delivery & collection options

We deliver 6 days a week from 7am - 8pm, including the option of next day and Saturday delivery on 1000’s of products. We offer a range of delivery services for you to choose from, with many allowing you to choose a delivery date. Most of our delivery partners give you delivery time slots on the day of delivery and the ability to track your order. You may also have the option to collect from our Huddersfield or East Midlands stores, or from thousands of nationwide CollectPlus collection points.

Simply enter your postcode below to see your delivery options:

Enter delivery postcode for options and prices:
click to close
Why buy me
  • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
  • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
  • FX port support hot-swappable
  • Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km for multi-mode fiber and 10km for single-mode fiber
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply
More Info » Tech Spec »

Need Help? Been quoted elsewhere? Take advantage of our Price Promise. Call our Server Team on 0844 412 4570 or...

Request a callback »

click
Valid promotions & discounts

Price match: We constantly check our prices to give you the best deal possible. Call us if you see it cheaper elsewhere.

click
Ways to pay

Ordering from us is easy. We accept all major credit and debit cards, including Visa, MasterCard, Switch, Delta, Maestro and Solo - making placing an order with us as easy and convenient as possible.

payment options

We now accept Amazon Pay!
In the basket, press the ‘Pay with Amazon’ button and use the same login details as you would on Amazon’s site and all your saved cards and addresses can be used to complete your order much quicker, without needing to enter any new details with us.

click

Popular Bundles

Product Information

TP-Link MC220L Gigabit SFP Media Converter

The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilizing single-mode fiber.

Features

  • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
  • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
  • FX port support hot-swappable
  • Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km for multi-mode fiber and 10km for single-mode fiber
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply
 

Tech Spec

Design
LED indicators Link
Networking
Cabling technology UTP 5e, 5
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity Technology Wired
Certificates
Certification FCC, CE
Operational conditions
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 90
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 70
Other features
Compliance industry standards IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Dimensions (WxDxH) 94.5 x 73 x 27
Full duplex
I/O ports 1x 1000M SC\n1x 1000M RJ45

Questions & Answers

Ask an owner

 
back to the topBack to top