Servers Direct
Laptops Direct
Appliances Direct
Dehumidifiers
My AccountMy Account Track my orderTrack Order Business AccountsBusiness Accounts
Inc. VAT vat switch show inc Ex. VAT Inc. VAT vat switch show ex Ex. VAT
£ currency switch £ currency switch
  • Coronavirus info
  • TP-Link MC200CM Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter SC Multi-mode MC200CM

    Quickfind code: 556556
    Was: £29.14     You save: £4.16
    £24.98 inc. VAT :£29.98

    See all delivery & collection options

    We deliver 6 days a week from 7am - 8pm, including the option of next day and Saturday delivery on 1000’s of products. We offer a range of delivery services for you to choose from, with many allowing you to choose a delivery date. Most of our delivery partners give you delivery time slots on the day of delivery and the ability to track your order. You may also have the option to collect from our Huddersfield or East Midlands stores, or from thousands of nationwide CollectPlus collection points.

    Simply enter your postcode below to see your delivery options:

    Enter delivery postcode for options and prices:
    click to close
    Why buy me
    • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
    • Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
    • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
    • Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km
    • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
    • External power supply
    More Info » Tech Spec »

    Need Help? Been quoted elsewhere? Take advantage of our Price Promise. Call our Server Team on 0844 412 4570 or...

    Request a callback »

    click
    Valid promotions & discounts

    Price match: We constantly check our prices to give you the best deal possible. Call us if you see it cheaper elsewhere.

    click
    Ways to pay

    Ordering from us is easy. We accept all major credit and debit cards, including Visa, MasterCard, Switch, Delta, Maestro and Solo - making placing an order with us as easy and convenient as possible.

    payment options

    We now accept Amazon Pay!
    In the basket, press the ‘Pay with Amazon’ button and use the same login details as you would on Amazon’s site and all your saved cards and addresses can be used to complete your order much quicker, without needing to enter any new details with us.

    click

    Popular Bundles

    Product Information

    TP-Link MC200CM Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

    The MC200CM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the MC200CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC200CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

    Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC200CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers.

    Features

    • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
    • Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
    • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
    • Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km
    • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
    • External power supply
     

    Tech Spec

    Design
    LED indicators Link
    Networking
    Cabling technology UTP 5e, 5
    Performance
    Maximum transfer distance 550 m
    Wavelength 850 nm
    Ports & interfaces
    Connectivity Technology Wired
    Certificates
    Certification FCC, CE
    Operational conditions
    Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90
    Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40
    Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 90
    Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 70
    Other features
    Compliance industry standards IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
    Dimensions (WxDxH) 94.5 x 73 x 27
    Full duplex
    I/O ports 1x 1000M SC\n1x 1000M RJ45

    Questions & Answers

    Ask an owner

     
    back to the topBack to top